The Top 25 coffee-producing countries in the world (2022)

The coffee we buy in stores for our daily consumption needs to be harvested and produced to be sold. It comes from somewhere. What are the top coffee-producing countries out there?

Some countries are giants, this means that they’re a threat to small coffee growers who can barely survive.

Coffee is an organic product and is susceptible to diseases and changing weather conditions.

Coffee is the second most traded commodity in the world (after oil). We provide you with a list of the top 25 coffee-producing countries, with area harvested (hectare/ha) and production (in tonnes). Data is from the year 2020 and collected from Fao, statistics were collected and provided by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.

When we talk about producing coffee we mean of course arabica and robusta coffee beans.

The production of coffee in the world

On Golden Sin, we’ve already talked about the relation between height, elevation, and quality of coffee.

Not every country is provided with the same “gifts” from mother earth.

There are about 60 types of coffee plants. These plants are spread among different countries, the so-called Coffee Belt.

The Coffee Belt is located between the tropics of cancer and Capricorn and is thus located around the equator mostly.

We provide also the amount of area that’s been harvested by that country. You’ll see clearly that there can be great differences between them.

25 Top Coffee-Producing Countries 2022

This list is sorted by the coffee production by country (in tonnes, tons, or 1,000 kg). This list doesn’t give you an indication of quality, harvested areas, and so on and is solely measured by production rate.

We will provide you with specific information about that country and link to more specific detailed posts about coffee from that country on our blog.

Please note, as mentioned before, are in metric tons and collected by Fao. These ratios can differ because of different factors: type of bean produced (Robusta or Arabica), investments from the government, high areas, and so on.

Table of the 25 top coffee-producing countries (sorted by production output):

CountryProduction (#tons)Area harvested (#hectares)Yield (#tons/ha)
1. Brazil3,700,2311,898,2391.95
2. Vietnam1,763,476637,5632.77
3. Colombia833,400844,7440.99
4. Indonesia773,4091,264,3310.61
5. Ethiopia584,790856,5920.68
6. Peru376,725402,2190.94
7. Honduras364,552320,9621.14
8. India298,000459,7300.65
9. Uganda290,668536,3720.54
10. Guatemala225,000364,2900.62
11. Lao185,72188,3682.10
12. Mexico175,555636,0040.28
13. Nicaragua158,759149,4181.06
14. China114,00036,0953.16
15. Costa Rica76,00863,5871.20
16. Tanzania60,651199,9760.30
17. Phillippines60,641113,2650.54
18. Côte d’Ivoire59,412756,4470.08
19. Venezuela57,100162,8070.35
20. Madagascar42,22075,4110.56
21. Papua New Guinea40,98038,5901.06
22. Guinea38,57292.4490.42
23. Kenya36,900119,7000.31
24. Cameroon36,207116,5640.31
25. El Salvador36,000141,6260.25

1. Brazil

Harvested area: 1.898.239 ha (17.19% of total)

Produced coffee: 3.700.231 tons (34.62% of total)

# tons/ha: 1.95

Leading the top coffee-producing countries is Brazil. This country is good for about 35% of the total coffee production in the world. About 70% of the production is Arabica beans, the other 30% are Robusta beans.

About 1,9 million hectares are harvested and thus used for coffee production.

This means for every hectare, they produce 1.95 tons of coffee, which is very efficient.

Brazilan and coffee, they’re a great match.

Coffee is very important for the Brazilian economy as it covers about 3% of the export revenues.

Brazil is the largest producer of Arabica beans in the world.

There are a lot of regions in Brazil that grow coffee:

  • Minas Gerais
  • Bahia
  • Rondônia
  • Espirito Santo
  • Sao Paulo

Rondônia specializes in Robusta beans and is located in the south, close to the border with Bolivia…

Please read our page for more information about Brazilian coffee.

2. Vietnam

Harvested area: 637.563 ha (5.77 % of total)

Produced coffee: 1.763.476 tons (16.50 % of total)

# tons/ha: 2.77

Number 2 on our list is Vietnam. They also produce more than 1 million tons of coffee.

Vietnam is located in Asia and is known for its Robusta coffee. They’re good for about about 17% of global coffee production.

More than 90% of the total production is Robusta, the remaining % Arabica. The Arabica beans are grown in the northern regions, Robusta in the southern regions.

Their beans are thus mostly suited for blends or instant coffees.

The Arabica beans production comes from the time that the country was occupied by France in the 19th century. They’ve grown Arabica beans on the plantations owned by the French.

Most of the coffee production is located in Central Highland and South Vietnam.

Vietnam is the largest producer of Robusta coffee beans in the world. They get a large output per hectare harvested: 2.77 tons/ha.

3. Colombia

Harvested area: 844.74 ha (7.65% of total)

Produced coffee: 833.400 tons (7.80% of total)

# tons/ha: 0.99

Number 3 on our list is Colombia, under the million but still responsible for a large percentage of global coffee production (7.24%).

You won’t find Robusta beans here as production consists of Arabica beans only. They come second to Brazil when it comes to Arabica production.

Colombia is one of the countries that grow coffee for more than 2 centuries and has a lot of experience.

They get a yield of 0.99 tons per ha.

Most of the coffee is produced in the western region of the country.

4. Indonesia

Harvested area: 1.264.331 ha (11.45% of total)

Produced coffee: 773.409 tons (7.24% of total)

# tons/ha: 0.61

Also located in Asia like Vietnam. They’re good for about 7.80% of world production. It’s one of the first countries outside of Africa that produced Arabica coffee, around the 17th century.

The yield is not so high as their colleagues from Vietnam: 0.61 tons per ha produced.

The country produces Arabica and Robusta but like Vietnam, more than 90% consists of Robusta beans.

This wasn’t always like this in history as in the 19th century, coffee rust (a disease), destroyed the arabica coffee plants. They were replaced by the more resistant Robusta coffee.

People might know the famous Kopi Luwak coffee, produced in Indonesia, better than the fact that the country is a major coffee producer. Kopi Luwak is processed in a very unique way: coffee cherries are eaten by palm civets, and ‘poop out’ the coffee beans in the fruit that’s harvested. This unique method makes it one of the most expensive coffees out there.

5. Ethiopia

Harvested area: 856.592 ha (7.76% of total)

Produced coffee: 584.790 tons (5.47% of total)

# tons/ha: 0.68

Ethiopia is the first African country in this top coffee-producing countries list and is good for about 5.47% of global coffee production.

This country is said to be the origin of the Arabica coffee bean. This means that they’ve got a lot of experience when comes to producing coffee, before the rise of coffee production in South America and Asia.

Ethiopian coffee is known for its high quality and they exclusively grow Arabica beans.

The yield is not very high: 0.68 tons per hectare.

6. Peru

Harvested area: 402.219 ha (3.64% of total)

Produced coffee: 376.725 tons (3.52% of total)

# tons/ha: 0.94

Peru is perhaps a South American country that doesn’t get as much attention as Brazil and Colombia but is surely worth mentioning.

Peruvian coffee is on the rise and surely deserves your attention.

Peruvian coffee production is good for about 3.52% of world production and yields about 0.94 tons per hectare, which is not bad.

Coffee goes way back in Peru to the period of the 18th century. They have cooperatives like Centrocafe. More than 90% of the coffee that goes via Centrocafe is organic coffee. All their coffees are 100% Fair Trade.

Coffee rust is a disease that can destroy your crops, which happened in Peru in 2014 when half of the coffee plantations in Peru were affected by the rust. Coffee production and export are vital to the Peruvian economy.

This can be somewhat seen through the yield of the production: 0.94 tons per hectare, which is decent. We think this ratio will rise in the future for Peru.

Peruvian coffee is known for its high quality and more earthy flavor tones (nuts, chocolate).

7. Honduras

Harvested area: 320.962 ha (2.91% of total)

Produced coffee: 364.552 tons (3.41% of total)

# tons/ha: 1.14

Honduras is located in Central America and is good for about 3.41% of the global coffee production.

Honduras produces only Arabica beans, mostly in the western part of the country, close to El Salvador.

8. India

Harvested area: 459.730 ha (4.16% of total)

Produced coffee: 298.000 tons (2.79% of total)

# tons/ha: 0.65

India is a very large country and number 8 on our list with a share of 2.79% coffee production. The yield per ha is on the lower end: about 0.65. There’s room for growth, that’s for sure.

Coffee in India are grown in shade. They both grow Arabica and Robusta. Most of the coffee is grown in the South Indian states. There 3 major states: Karnataka, Kerala, and Tamil Nadu. These states produce more than 95% of the coffee with Karnataka the biggest: 71% (Kerala: 21% and Tamil Nadu: 5%). These states are also considered the traditional region.

Find out more on our page about Indian coffee.

9. Uganda

Harvested area: 536.372 ha (4.86 % of total)

Produced coffee: 290.668 tons (2.72 % of total)

# tons/ha: 0.54

Uganda is another African country on our list and is good for 2.72% of global coffee production. The yield per ha is about 0.54 tons, also at the lower end compared to other countries.

Most of the coffee grown in Uganda is Robusta: about 80%. The remaining 20% are Arabica beans.

Uganda has about 5 big growing regions, located in the north, west, east en central parts of the country. Most of the Arabica beans are grown in the western regions (higher elevation).

Find out more on our page about Ugandan coffee.

10. Guatemala

Harvested area: 364.290 ha (3.30% of total)

Produced coffee: 225.000 tons (2.11% of total)

# tons/ha: 0.62

Another Central American country taking the 10th spot on our top coffee-producing countries list. Despite the country isn’t as big as others on our list, it produces about 2.11% of the global coffee. The yield is 0.62, which can be inmproved.

Guatemala is known for its high regions and Arabica coffee. The height of more than 5,000 feet is decisive for its robust flavor.

They’re also known for their more earthy flavor like chocolate and nuts and have a bright taste.

Famous growing regions are Atitlan and Antigua, located in the central highlands.

Click here for more information about Guatemala coffee.

11. Lao

Harvested area: 88.368 ha (0.80% of total)

Produced coffee: 185.721 tons (1.74% of total)

# tons/ha: 2.10

Lao is a small country located in South-East Asia and shares borders with Vietnam (West) and Cambodia (North). It produces 1.74% of the global coffee, which is pretty good taking into account the size of the country. The yield per hectare is high: 2.10 tons per hectare.

Lao was occupied by the French around the 20th century (the 1900s).

Lao only produces multiple beans: Arabica, Robusta, and also Liberica. and they’ve grown in the growing regions of the mountains in the north and the Bolaven Plateau in the south. The southern region is known for its fertile volcanic soil and higher altitude.

Look here for more information about Laos coffee.

12. Mexico

Harvested area: 636.004 ha (5.76 % of total)

Produced coffee: 175.555 tons (1.64 % of total)

# tons/ha: 0.28

On number 12 we have Mexico. The Mexicans produce 1.64% of the world’s coffee. The yield per hectare is one of the lowest on our list: 0.28 tons/ha.

Mexico produces mostly Arabica beans, but there’s also a small amount of Robusta beans (up to 5%). The beans are grown in the shade.

The main coffee-growing regions are located in the southern and southeastern parts of the country. The 3 biggest coffee regions are:

Chiapas, in the southwest of Mexico, is close to Guatemala. Coffee from this region is known for its chocolatey and nutty taste.

Veracruz is located close to the Gulf of Mexico. Coffee from Veracruz is known for its acidity and an aftertaste that can be sweet and sour. You can taste notes of red fruits, blueberries, and so on, light floral and fruity notes.

Oaxaca, between Chiapas and Veracruz and the Pacific Ocean. The coffee has a medium to high acidity, with floral and herbal flavors, you’ll taste notes of yellow fruits and it can be sweet.

Look here for more information about Mexican coffee.

13. Nicaragua

Harvested area: 149.418 ha (1.35 % of total)

Produced coffee: 158.759 tons (1.49 % of total)

# tons/ha: 1.06

Nicaragua is the second smallest country in Central America, and it’s located between Honduras (north) and Costa Rica (south).

It produces 1.49% of the global coffee- even though the yield per hectare is good with 1.06 tons/ha.

Just like most Central American countries, Nicaragua produces Arabica beans that are grown in the mountains. The main coffee regions are Jinotega and Matagalpa, located in the northern part of Nicaragua.

The coffee has a medium body with a chocolatey taste and some sweetness. You can also taste notes of nuts.

14. China

Harvested area: 36.095 ha (0.33% of total)

Produced coffee: 114.000 tons (1.07% of total)

# tons/ha: 3.16

On number 14 we have China. The yield here is high: 3.16 tons/ha.

It produces 1.07% of the world’s coffee, which might not seem like much, but it’s a lot considering the population of China (1.4 billion people).

The country is located in East Asia and shares borders with 14 countries: Mongolia (north), Russia (northeast), North Korea (east), Vietnam, Laos, Myanmar, India, Bhutan, Nepal, Pakistan, Afghanistan, Tajikistan, and Kyrgyzstan (west).

China produces multiple coffee beans: Arabica, Robusta, Liberica, and Excelsa. The beans are grown in the Yunnan province, in southwest China.

The coffee has a medium to full body with chocolate and floral flavors. You might also taste some sweetness and acidity.

15. Costa Rica

Harvested area: 63.587 ha (0.58% of total)

Produced coffee: 76.008 tons (0.71% of total)

# tons/ha: 1.20

Costa Rica is located in Central America, and it shares borders with Nicaragua (north) and Panama (south). It ranks as number 15 on our list of top coffee-producing countries.

It produces 0.71% of the world’s coffee on 63.587 hectares. The yield per hectare is good: 1.20 tons/ha.

Costa Rica mainly produces Arabica beans that are grown in the mountains. The main coffee regions are Tarrazu, Tres Rios, Alajuela, and Heredia.

The coffee has a medium body with chocolate and nutty flavors. You might also taste some sweetness and acidity.

16. Tanzania

Harvested area: 199.976 ha (1.81% of total)

Produced coffee: 60.651 tons (0.57% of total)

# tons/ha: 0.30

Tanzania is located in East Africa and it shares borders with 8 countries: Uganda (north), Rwanda, Burundi, the Democratic Republic of Congo, Zambia, Malawi, Mozambique (south), and the Indian Ocean (east).

It produces 0.57% of the world’s coffee on 199.976 hectares. The yield per hectare is not that great: 0.30 tons/ha.

Tanzania produces Arabica and Robusta beans. Most of the coffee is grown in the northern and southern Highlands.

The coffee has a full body with chocolate and nutty flavors. You might also taste some sweetness and acidity.

17. the Philippines

Harvested area: 113.265 ha (1.03% of total)

Produced coffee: 60.641 tons (0.57% of total)

# tons/ha: 0.54

The Philippines is an archipelago located in Southeast Asia, and it consists of 7,641 islands. It shares borders with Taiwan (north), Vietnam (west), Palau, Indonesia, and Malaysia (south).

It produces 0.57% of the world’s coffee on 113.265 hectares. The yield per hectare is not that great: 0.54 tons/ha.

The Philippines produces Arabica and Robusta beans. Most of the coffee is grown on the islands of Luzon and Mindanao.

The coffee has a medium to full body with chocolate and nutty flavors. You might also taste some sweetness and acidity.

18. Côte d’Ivoire

Harvested area: 756.447 ha (6.85% of total)

Produced coffee: 59.412 tons (0.56% of total)

# tons/ha: 0.08

Côte d’Ivoire is located in West Africa and it shares borders with 7 countries: Ghana (west), Burkina Faso (north), Mali (northeast), Guinea (east), Liberia (southeast), and the Atlantic Ocean (south).

It produces 0.56% of the world’s coffee on 756.447 hectares. The yield per hectare is not that great: 0.08 tons/ha.

Côte d’Ivoire produces Arabica and Robusta beans. Most of the coffee is grown in the central and western parts of the country.

The coffee has a medium body with chocolate and nutty flavors. You might also taste some sweetness and acidity.

19. Venezuela

Harvested area: 162.807 ha (1.47% of total)

Produced coffee: 57.100 tons (0.53% of total)

# tons/ha: 0.35

Venezuela is located in South America and it shares borders with Colombia (west), Brazil (south), and Guyana (east).

It produces 0.53% of the world’s coffee on 162.807 hectares. The yield per hectare is not that great: 0.35 tons/ha.

Venezuela produces Arabica beans. Most of the coffee is grown in the northern part of the country.

20. Madagascar

Harvested area: 75.411 ha (0.68% of total)

Produced coffee: 42.220 tons (0.40% of total)

# tons/ha: 0.56

Madagascar is located off the southeastern coast of Africa, and it shares borders with Mozambique (northwest) and the Indian Ocean (east). It’s ranking 20th on our list of top coffee-producing countries.

It produces 0.40% of the world’s coffee on 75.411 hectares. The yield per hectare is not that great: 0.56 tons/ha.

Madagascar produces Arabica and Robusta beans. Most of the coffee is grown in the northern and eastern parts of the country.

21. Papua New Guinea

Harvested area: 38.590 ha (0.35% of total)

Produced coffee: 40.980 tons (0.38% of total)

# tons/ha: 1.06

Papua New Guinea is located in Oceania and it shares borders with Indonesia (west) and the Pacific Ocean (east).

It produces 0.38% of the world’s coffee on 38.590 hectares. The yield per hectare is decent: 1.06 tons/ha.

Papua New Guinea produces Arabica and Robusta beans. Most of the coffee is grown in the eastern part of the country.

The coffee has a medium to full body with chocolate and nutty flavors. You might also taste some sweetness and acidity.

22. Guinea

Harvested area: 92.449 ha (0.84% of total)

Produced coffee: 38.572 tons (0.36% of total)

# tons/ha: 0.42

Guinea is located in West Africa and it shares borders with 5 countries: Côte d’Ivoire (south), Liberia (southeast), Sierra Leone (west), Guinea-Bissau (northwest), and the Atlantic Ocean (north).

It produces 0.36% of the world’s coffee on 92.449 hectares. The yield per hectare is not that great: 0.42 tons/ha.

Guinea produces Robusta beans. Most of the coffee is grown in the eastern and southern parts of the country.

23. Kenya

arvested area: 119.70 ha (1.08% of total)

Produced coffee: 36.900 tons (0.35% of total)

# tons/ha: 0.31

Kenya is located in East Africa and it shares borders with 5 countries: Ethiopia (north), South Sudan (northwest), Uganda (west), Tanzania (south), and the Indian Ocean (east).

It produces 0.35% of the world’s coffee on 119.70 hectares. The yield per hectare is not that great: 0.31 tons/ha.

Kenya produces Arabica beans. Most of the coffee is grown in the central and western parts of the country.

24. Cameroon

Harvested area: 116.564 ha (1.06% of total)

Produced coffee: 36.207 tons (0.34% of total)

# tons/ha: 0.31

Cameroon is located in Central Africa and it shares borders with 5 countries: Nigeria (west), Chad (north), the Central African Republic (east), Congo (southeast), and Gabon (south).

It produces 0.34% of the world’s coffee on 116.564 hectares. The yield per hectare is not that great: 0.31 tons/ha.

Cameroon produces Robusta beans. Most of the coffee is grown in the southern part of the country.

25. El Salvador

Harvested area: 141.626 ha (1.28% of total)

Produced coffee: 36.000 tons (0.34% of total)

# tons/ha: 0.25

El Salvador is located in Central America and it shares borders with Guatemala (west) and Honduras (east). It finishes our list of the 25 top coffee-producing countries in the world.

It produces 0.34% of the world’s coffee on 141.626 hectares. The yield per hectare is not that great: 0.25 tons/ha.

El Salvador produces Arabica beans. Most of the coffee is grown in the western part of the country.

Wrap up

These were the 25 top coffee-producing countries in the world according to data from the FAO. As you can see, most of them are located in Latin America and Africa. Brazil is by far the biggest producer, followed by Vietnam and Colombia. Ethiopia is the only African country in the top 5. Indonesia rounds out the top 5.

Coffee is an important part of many people’s lives and it plays a significant role in the economies of these countries. These are just some of the top coffee-producing countries in the world.

Enjoy your coffee!